EN
DE EN TR

Privacy Policy

Akdeniz Chemson Last Update 07.01.2021

Data protection declaration acc. Art. 13 GDPR

Protecting your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively according to the legal provisions (GDPR/ DSGVO, Austrian Telecommunications Act – TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration, we provide you with information about the key aspects of data processing on our website.

The usage of our website is basically possible without any declaration of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services (such as contacting our company) through our website, the processing of personal data may be required. The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of the data subject, will be in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection laws. By means of this data protection declaration we would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

Due to the requirements of data protection, we have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure complete protection for the processing of personal data.

Definitions

Our privacy policy is based on the terminology used by the European legislator in the decree of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy aims to be easy to read and understandable for anyone. To ensure this, we would first like to explain briefly the most important terms.

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’).  An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

c) Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Controller 
Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

e) Processor
The data processor is a natural or legal entity, authority, institution or body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

f) Recipient
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, irrespective it is a third party or not.

g) Consent
Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Name and address of the controller

Controller in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (acc. Art 4 Z 7 GDPR) is:

Akdeniz Chemson Polymer – Additive AG
Industriestraße 19
9601 Arnoldstein

E-Mail: compliance@akdenizchemson.com

Contact details of the data protection officer of Chemson GmbH (Germany):

edsb@secriso.com

Processing activities

1.     Processing of personal data in the course of establishing contacts

For the purpose of answering your request, we process your stated personal data. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (...’in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract’). Based on your request, we draw the conclusion that you are interested in contacting us for services or are already in an existing customer relationship with us. The personal data are stored on a web server of our engaged IT service provider and will be processed by our Helpdesk. The consulted processor is contractually obligated to process your data only to the extent of the provision of services and to treat them confidential. In addition, there is no disclosure to other third parties, nor to third countries or international organizations.

o   Storage of personal data

We store your data only for a period of 6 months for the purpose of fulfillment, beyond that only the absolutely necessary data are stored due to the applicable legal provisions or storage obligations (Austria: UGB, ABGB etc; Germany: HGB, AO etc;). The gathering of your data is necessary to process your request. You voluntarily provide these to us. We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling in terms of processing your data.

2.     Processing of personal data in the course of customer relationships

Within the framework of the customer administration we process the data transmitted by you for the purpose of the performance of a contract acc. Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR (…‘necessary for the performance of a contract’). The personal data provided by you, is required to fulfill the contract. We expressly point out that only those bodies or employees will receive your data, which they need for the fulfillment of the contractual, legal and supervisory obligations as well as for the protection of legitimate interests. Processors consulted by us (especially IT service providers) will receive your data if they need it for the fulfillment of the order. The processors used have been contractually obliged to process your data only to the extent that the service is provided and to treat it confidentially.

o   Storage of personal data

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to the processing until the termination of the contract) as well as in addition in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations. These obligations result e.g. from: the Austrian commercial code (UGB), the federal fiscal code (BAO), the Austrian civil code (ABGB). In Germany, the statutory retention period results from the German commercial code (HGB) and the German fiscal code (AO).

3.     Processing of personal data in the course of job applications

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of conducting the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is especially the case if you submit relevant application documents by electronic means, for example by e-mail. In the case of an employment, the data you provide will be stored for the purpose of the processing of the employment relation in compliance with the regulations.

o   Storage of personal data

If it comes to no employment relationship, then your application documents are, due to the legal retention period acc. Sections 15 (1) and 29 (1) of the GlbG, stored for a period of six months, provided that the deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the controller (for reasons of arguments in an ongoing proceeding). In addition, your application documents will be processed exclusively on the basis of your explicit consent acc. Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for evidence retention. We expressly declare that you are entitled to the right of withdrawal at any time (acc. Art. 7 (3) GDPR) regarding the processing.

4.     Use of Google Services

We use various services of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland on our website.

For more information about each of the specific services of Google that we use on this website, see the further privacy policy.

By incorporating Google services, Google may collect information (including personal data) and process it. It cannot be ruled out that Google also transmits the information to a server in a third country.

As Google's Privacy Shield certification indicates (to be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list under the search term "Google"), Google has committed to observe the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss- US Privacy Shield Framework on the collection, use and storage of personal data from the member states of the EU or Switzerland. Google, including Google LLC and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the US, has certified that it complies with the principles of the Privacy Shield.

Further information is available under the following link: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/

Privacy policy of Google:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Information on the privacy settings of Google is available under the following link:

https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html 

a.     Use of Google Analytics

We have integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection, gathering and evaluation of data about the behavior of visitors of websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects information from which website an affected person has come to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which retention time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

Operating company of Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

We use the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet access of the data subject will be shortened and anonymized by Google if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another contracting state to the agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of Google Analytics is to analyze the flow of visitors on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our websites and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are, has already been explained above. By using these cookie Google is enabled to analyse the usage of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is loaded, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically lead by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google receives information about personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently to facilitate commission settlement.

Cookies are used to store personal information, such as access time, the place from which access was made, and the frequency of the visits of the website by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer this personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility of contradicting and preventing the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on under following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about the visits of websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject's information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the data subject or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Further Information and the current privacy policy can be found under following links:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/

b.     Use of Google Fonts

We use external fonts on our website, so-called Google fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The integration of the web fonts takes place via an interface ("API") to the Google services. By incorporating the web fonts, Google may collect information (including personal information) and process it. It cannot be ruled out that Google also transmits the information to a server in a third country.

For information about Google's existing Privacy Shield certification and other relevant information regarding data processing by Google as part of the use of Google services, please refer to the ‘Use of Google Services’ section of this privacy policy.

We ourselves do not collect any data as part of the provision of Google Fonts.
By integrating Google Fonts, we have the purpose of displaying uniform fonts on your device.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest for this lies in the great benefit that a uniform representation of the fonts offers. Due to the possibility of a uniform presentation, we keep the design effort less than if we had to react to font standards of different operating systems or browsers with own graphically adapted web pages. Google has also a legitimate interest in the gathered (personal) data to improve their own services

Further information can be found under following links:

https://fonts.google.com/#AboutPlace:about

https://developers.google.com/terms/

5.     Use of server log files

Our website collects a set of general data and information with each access by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server.

  • Recorded can be
  • the time of the access to our website. (request to the server of the host provider)
  • URL of the website from which you accessed our website
  • the operating system you are using
  • the type und version of the browser used by you
  • the IP address of your computer

This anonymously collected data and information is evaluated on the one hand for statistical purposes and also with the aim to increase the data protection and data security in our company, in order to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

The server hosts used for this purpose have been contractually obliged to process the data only in the scope of the service provision and to treat it confidentially. (acc. Art. 28 GDPR)

Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to the claim of the following rights concerning the data subject acc. Art 15ff GDPR:

  • Right of access by the data subject acc. Art 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification acc. Art 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) acc. Art 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing acc. Art 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability acc. Art 20 GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent acc. Art 7 Abs 3 GDPR
  • Right to object acc. Art 21 GDPR

If you are at the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to complain at the competent Data Protection Authority (DSB).

For the assertion of your rights, please contact us as follows:

in Austria

  • by email compliance@akdenizchemson.com  or
  • by post at the following address: Akdeniz Chemson Polymer-Additive AG, Industriestraße 19, 9601 Arnoldstein

in Germany